HomeTopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

   DMIN'10 Programme
 DMIN'10 Tutorials
 DMIN'10 Special Sess.
 WORLDCOMP'09
 

DMIN'10 Conference Programme/Schedule

(This is the current schedule in contrast to the schedule published on the WORLDCOMP website)

 

                     DMIN'10 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

         The 2010 International Conference on Data Mining

       Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, July 12-15, 2010

Note 1:
There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'10 schedule)
that are of significant interest to DMIN conference participants (sessions
belonging to other joint conferences in this event.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules for other joint conferences. In
particular, sessions in ICAI'10, BIOCOMP'10, GEM'10, IKE'10, & EEE'10,
discuss topics that are within the scope of DMIN; these have been scheduled
so that DMIN attendees can also participate in them.

Note 2:
Each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions. These sessions
are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location. Therefore, conference
attendees are to check the location of the session(s) they wish to attend;
The conference room numbers (Locations) appear in this schedule.


===================================================================
July 11 July 11 July 11 July 11 July 11 July 11 July 11 July 11
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


===================================================================
July 12 July 12 July 12 July 12 July 12 July 12 July 12 July 12
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:20 - 01:40pm:  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
                  DMIN'10 Co-Chairs: Drs. Robert Stahlbock and Sven F. Crone


SESSION 1-DMIN:   DATA PRE-PROCESSING AND SAMPLING
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Gary M. Weiss and Robert Stahlbock
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 01:40pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Secure Information Processing with Privacy Assurance - Application
                  to ...
                  Bon Sy
                  Queens College and University Graduate Center City University of
                  New York, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  An Effective Entity Resolution Method
                  Chuan Zhao and Krishnamoorthy Sivakumar
                  Washington State University, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Cluster Infiltration in Fraud and Money Laundering Prediction
                  Felipe Cardona, Gustauo Garcia, Juan Buritica
                  Colombia

02:40 - 03:00pm:  An Approach for Learning From Small and Unbalanced Data Sets Using
                  Gaussian Noise During Artificial
                  Icamaan Viegas
                  Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 2-DMIN:   WEB AND TEXT MINING
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Peter Geczy, Gary M. Weiss, Robert Stahlbock
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Enhanced Named Entity Extraction via Error-Driven Aggregation
                  Tracy Lemmond, Nathan Perry, Joseph Guensche, John Nitao,
                  Ronald Glaser, Paul Kidwell, William Hanley
                  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Finding Topic-Specific Strings in Text Categorization and
                  Opinion Mining Contexts
                  Remi Lavalley, Chloe Clavel, Marc El-Beze, Patrice Bellot
                  LIA EDF, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Using and Parsing Wikipedia Articles For Text Classification
                  Anjum Gupta and Craig Martell
                  Naval Postgraduate School, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Classifying Independent Medical Examination Reports Using SOM
                  Networks
                  Yinghao Huang, Naeem Seliya, Yi Lu Murphey, Roy B. Friedenthal
                  University of Michigan - Dearborn, Michigan, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Detection of MMORPG Misconducts Based on Action Frequencies,
                  Types and Time-Intervals
                  Ruck Thawonmas and Yoshitaka Kashifuji
                  Ritsumeikan University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Stochastic Resonance Noise Benefits in Markov Chain Monte Carlo
                  Density Estimation
                  Brandon Franzke and Bart Kosko
                  University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSIONS
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the beginning of the printed booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:10pm - 11:30pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13 July 13
=======================================================================


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 3-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES I
                  Chair: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Preliminary Results of Ranking Political Figures Using Naive Bayes
                  James Ryder and Zhang Sen
                  SUNY College at Oneonta, New York, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  A BI 2.0 Application Architecture for Healthcare Data Mining
                  Services in the Cloud
                  Woodside Joseph
                  Cleveland State University KePRO, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Learner Interaction Monitoring System (LiMS): Capturing the
                  Behaviors of Online Learners and Evaluat
                  Leah Macfadyen and Peter Sorenson
                  Science Centre for Learning and Teaching, University of British
                  Columbia, Canada

09:00 - 09:20am:  An Application of Clustering Techniques to Urban Studies
                  Zahra Ferdowsi, Raffaella Settimi, Daniela Raicu
                  Depaul University, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Elaboration of Applied Technologies for Modeling Connected
                  Geomechanical, Geofiltration and Geodynamic Processes in Rock's
                  Massifs
                  Michael Zhuravkov and Aleg Kanavalau
                  Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus

09:40 - 10:00am:  Document Indexing by Latent Dirichlet Allocation
                  In-Chan Choi, Jae-Sung Lee
                  Korea University, Seoul

10:00 - 10:20am:  Novel Hybrid Method for Sentiment Classification of Movie Reviews
                  Zied Kechaou, Ali Wali, Mohamed Benammar, Adel M. Alimi
                  REGIM, Sfax, Tunisia


10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 4-DMIN:   SEGMENTATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION I
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Wolfram-M. Lippe and Robert Stahlbock
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Clustering Scatter Plots Using Data Depth Measures
                  Zhanpan Zhang, Xinping Cui, Daniel Jeske, Xiaoxiao Li,
                  Jonathan Braun, James Borneman
                  University of California, Riverside, California, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Novel Significance Weighting Schemes for Collaborative
                  Filtering: Generating Improved Recommendation
                  Mustansar Ali Ghazanfar and Adam Prugel-Bennett
                  University of Southampton, United Kingdom

11:20 - 11:40am:  SP&EPPF: A Novel Algorithm for Sequential Interval-based Pattern
                  Mining
                  Jieh-Shan Yeh and Chia-Hsien Ting
                  Providence University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

11:40 - 12:00pm:  FREE SLOT

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Extracting Interesting Patterns of Hard CSPs
                  Chendong Li and Yichen Liu
                  University of Connecticut, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 5-DMIN:   SEGMENTATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION II
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Wolfram-M. Lippe and Robert Stahlbock
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Application of Clustering in a Hybrid Global Optimization Algorithm
                  Ting-Yu Chen and Jyun Hao Huang
                  National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Extension of Hierarchical Information Acquirement by Association
                  Rule from Semi-Structured Data
                  Ryosuke Saga, Chihiro Sugaya, Kodai Kitami
                  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Discovering Latent Healthy Nutritional Dietary Patterns with
                  Association Rule Mining and Constraint
                  Chendong Li and Yichen Liu
                  University of Connecticut, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Novel Architecture for Hiding Sensitive Association Rules
                  Muhammad Naeem and Sohail Asghar
                  Centre of Research in Data Mining Muhammad Ali Jinnah University
                  Islamabad, Pakistan

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Document Indexing by Latent Dirichlet Allocation
                  In-Chan Choi, Jae-Sung Lee
                  Korea University, Seoul

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 6-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES II
                  Chair: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Examining Class Dropping with Data Mining
                  Kevin Daimi and Lu Wang
                  University of Detroit Mercy, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Predicting Protein Secondary Structure: A Recurrent Neural
                  Network Approach
                  Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  Ford Motor Company

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Using Data Mining to Analyze Patient Discharge Data for an Urban
                  Hospital
                  Xiaochun Jiang, Xiuli Qu, Lauren Davis
                  North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Application of Data Mining for Breast Cancer Survivability
                  Fatemeh Hosseinkhah, Hassan Ashktorab, M. Mehdi Owrang O.
                  Eastern Virginia Medical School; Howard University Hospital,
                  Cancer Center; American University

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Winning Baseball Through Data Mining
                  Gregory Swan and Anthony Scime
                  College at Brockport, State University of New York, New York, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Peeling Decision Tree Based on Fisher's Linear Discriminant Analysis
                  Jie Ouyang, Nilesh Patel, Ishwar Sethi
                  Oakland University, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Hybrid PSO Algorithms for Dynamic Clustering
                  Andrea Villagra
                  Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia Austral

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Novel Hybrid Method for Sentiment Classification of Movie Reviews
                  Zied Kechaou, Ali Wali, Mohamed Benammar, Adel M. Alimi
                  REGIM, SFax, Tunisia


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


=======================================================================
July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14 July 14
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES III
                  Chair: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Revenue Generation in Hospital Foundations: Neural Network
                  versus Regression Model Recommendations
                  Mary Malliaris and Maria Pappas
                  Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Real-time Automatic Building Identification
                  Robert Woodley, Warren Noll, Joseph Barker
                  21st Century Systems, Inc.

08:40 - 09:00am:  s-Tuple Inclusion - A New Method for Privacy Preserving Publication
                  of Datasets
                  Ram Prasad Reddy Sadi, V. Valli Kumari, KVSVN Raju
                  India

09:00 - 09:20am:  Music Databases and Data Mining Approaches
                  Bommakanti Vani
                  Gitam Institue Of Science, Gitam University, India

09:20 - 09:40am:  A Student-Oriented University Ontology
                  Annemie Vorstermans, Pavol Tanuska, Werner Verschelde, Michal Kebisek
                  KaHo Sint-Lieven, Belgium

09:40 - 10:00am:  FREE SLOT

10:00 - 10:20am:  FREE SLOT

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


10:40a - 12:20p:  During this period, DMIN'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'10, GEM'10, IKE'10, BIOCOMP'10,
                  & EEE'10. These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope DMIN'10.

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 8-DMIN:   PREDICTIVE MODELLING I
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  SMO-style Algorithms for Learning Using Privileged Information
                  Dmitry Pechyony, Rauf Izmailov, Akshay Vashist, Vladimir Vapnik
                  NEC Labs

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Solving Classification Problems with the NWEA-evolved ANNs
                  Kristina Davoian and Wolfram-M. Lippe
                  University of Muenster, Germany

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Bi-Directional Data Partitioning in Classification
                  Iryna Skrypnyk
                  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Simple Method for Interpretation of High-Dimensional Nonlinear
                  SVM Classification Models
                  Vladimir Cherkassky and Sauptik Dhar
                  University of Minnesota, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Inference for Neural Network Predictive Models with Impulse Interventions
                  Nikolaos Kourentzes and Sven F. Crone
                  Lancaster University Management School, United Kingdom

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 9-DMIN:   PREDICTIVE MODELLING II
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Ensembles of Locally Linear Models: Application to Bankruptcy
                  Prediction
                  Laura Kainulainen, Qi Yu, Yoan Miche, Emil Eirola, Eric Severin,
                  and Amaury Lendasse
                  Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland

03:40 - 04:00pm:  An Approach for Time Series Forecasting by Simulating Stochastic
                  Processes Through Time Lagged
                  Cristian Rodriguez Rivero, Julian Pucheta, Josef S. Baumgartner,
                  H. D. Patino, Benjamin Kuchen
                  National University of Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina;
                  National University of San Juan, San Juan, Argentina

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Border-Based Approach for Hiding Fuzzy Weighted Sensitive Itemsets
                  Mridula Verma and Durga Toshniwal
                  Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

04:20 - 04:40pm:  High Dimensional Data Classification by the PolSOM Algorithm
                  Lu Xu and T. W. S. Chow
                  City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Data Mining and Electronic Health Records: Selecting Optimal
                  Clinical Treatments in Practice
                  Bennett Casey and Thomas Doub
                  Centerstone Research Institute

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Fat Tailed Distribution of Neural Networks Forecasting
                  Domingos Salazar, Mara Santos, Adrian Arnaud, Paulo Adeodato
                  Brazil


05:20 - 05:40pm:  DMIN'10 CLOSING REMARKS
                  DMIN'10 Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Robert Stahlbock


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


=======================================================================
July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15
=======================================================================


08:00a - 05:00p:  During this period, DMIN'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'10, BIOCOMP'10, GEM'10, IKE'10,
                  & EEE'10. These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope DMIN'10.

 

 


 

DMIN'10 Best Paper Awards

The recipients of the best paper awards were nominated by the referees. The final decisions of members of the programme committee are based upon the referees' comemnts and the score of the paper.

We are pleased to announce the 2010 DMIN best student paper and 2010 DMIN best research paper awards:

2010 DMIN Best Student Paper Award
Clustering Scatter Plots Using Data Depth Measures
Zhanpan Zhang, Xinping Cui, Daniel R. Jeske, Xiaoxiao Li,
Jonathan Braun, James Borneman
 

2010 DMIN Best Research Paper Award
SMO-style algorithms for learning using privileged information
Dmitry Pechyony, Rauf Izmailov, Akshay Vashist, Vladimir Vapnik
 

 

WORLDCOMP'10 Conference Programme

The final programme of WORLDCOMP'10 will be published on the WORLDCOMP website.

 

 

About DMIN'09DMIN'08DMIN'07DMIN'06

Receive Updates

Name

Email

An email will be sent from your computer with only name & email!!

FAQ

Can I chair a Special Session?
December 7, 2009                      
You are invited to organise and chair a special session or workshop at DMIN'10.
The names of technical session/workshop organisers will appear on the cover of the proceedings/books as Associate Editors. [more]
Can I present a Tutorial?
December 7, 2009                      
You are invited to organise and present a tutorial at DMIN'10.
[more]

Contact

Robert Stahlbock
General Conference Chair

E-mail: conference-chair@dmin-2010.com


Sven F. Crone

Programme Chair

E-mail: programme-chair@dmin-2010.com

 

This website is hosted by the Lancaster Centre for Forecasting at the Department of Management Science at Lancaster University Management School.

 

 

 

  2002-2010 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 21.01.2011 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail